« | Home | »

Emmy Nominations for Reality TV Shows

July 14, 2005 11:45 PM by Joe Blackmon

Nominations for the 57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards for the period of June 1, 2004 through May 31, 2005, were announced on July 14, 2005 by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.  There are two categories covering reality TV: "Outstanding Reality Program" and "Outstanding Reality-Competition Program."  Reality TV shows also showed up in categories for nonfiction programming and categories for variety, music program, or special.

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow â⬠PBS â⬠WGBH Educational
Foundation
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Robert Marshall, Series Producer

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition â⬠ABC â⬠Endemol USA
Tom Forman, Executive Producer
Denise Cramsey, Co-Executive Producer
Mike Maloy, Supervising Producer
Conrad L. Ricketts, Senior Producer
Diane Korman, Producer
Emily Sinclair, Producer
Andy Lipson, Producer
Ty Pennington, Host

Penn & Teller: Bullshit! â⬠Showtime â⬠Showtime Presents
Mark Wolper, Executive Producer
Star Price, Executive Producer
Penn Jillette, Co-Executive Producer
Teller, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Goudeau, Co-Executive Producer
Tim Rogan, Co-Executive Producer
Peter Adam Golden, Co-Executive Producer
Ken Krasher Lewis, Co-Executive Producer
Shari Adagio, Supervising Producer
Jon Hotchkiss, Supervising Producer
Joshua E. Kessler, Senior Producer
Patti Duce, Senior Producer
Renee Y. Henson, Series Producer
Tammie Smalls, Series Producer
June Molgaard, Series Producer
Aaron Yampolski, Series Producer
Randall Kirk, Series Producer

Project Greenlight â⬠Bravo â⬠Miramax Television, Magical
Elves, Live Planet
Ben Affleck, Executive Producer
Matt Damon, Executive Producer
Chris Moore, Executive Producer
Sean Bailey, Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Osher, Executive Producer
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer for Bravo
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer for Bravo
David Serwatka, Executive Producer for Bravo
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Gayle Gawlowski, Supervising Producer
Kevin Morra, Supervising Producer
Casey Kriley, Senior Producer
Jennifer Berman, Producer
Eli Holtzman, Producer
Marc Joubert, Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer
Larry Tanz, Producer
Alexandra Lipsitz, Producer

Queer Eye For The Straight Guy â⬠Bravo â⬠Scout
Productions
David Metzler, Executive Producer
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer
Ray Steele, Executive Producer
Linda Lea, Co-Executive Producer
Lynn Sadofsky, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race â⬠CBS â⬠Amazing Race Productions
Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in
association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and
WorldRace Productions Inc.
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Hayma “Screech” Washington, Executive Producer
Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer
Evan Weinstein, Co-Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Supervising Producer
John Moffet, Supervising Producer
Mark Vertullo, Supervising Producer
Julian Grimmond, Senior Producer
Nancy Gunn, Senior Producer
Alex Rader, Senior Producer
Glenn Stickley, Senior Producer
Jennifer Basa, Producer
David Brown, Producer
Patrick Cariaga, Producer
Jarratt Carson, Producer
Allison Chase, Producer
Curtis Colden, Producer
Al Edgington, Producer
Barry Hennessey, Producer
Michael Norton, Producer
Michael Noval, Producer
Giselle Parets, Producer
Bob Parr, Producer
Bill Pruitt, Producer
Matt Schmidt, Producer
Rebekah Fry, Producer
Richard Hall, Producer
Scott Owens, Producer
Phil Keoghan, Host

American Idol â⬠FOX â⬠FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19 TV
Ltd.
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer
Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot Coutaz, Executive Producer
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
Charles Boyd, Supervising Producer
James Breen, Senior Producer
Simon Lythgoe, Producer
Megan Michaels, Producer
Ryan Seacrest, Host
Simon Cowell, Judge
Paula Abdul, Judge
Randy Jackson, Judge

The Apprentice â⬠NBC â⬠Mark Burnett Productions
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Donald Trump, Executive Producer
Jay Bienstock, Executive Producer
Conrad Riggs, Co-Executive Producer
Kevin Harris, Co-Executive Producer
James Canniffe, Producer
Katherine Walker, Producer
Seth Cohen, Producer
Bill Pruitt, Producer
Rob LaPlante, Producer
Luciana Brafman Bienstock, Producer
Matt Bartley, Producer
James Bruce, Senior Producer

Project Runway â⬠Bravo â⬠Magical Elves in association
with Miramax Television
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Jane Cha, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer/Host
Shari Levine, Executive Producer for Bravo
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer for Bravo
Rich Bye, Co-Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Gaylen Gawlowski, Supervising Producer
Sebastian Doggart, Producer
Alexandra Lipsitz, Producer

Survivor â⬠CBS â⬠SEG, Inc.
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Charlie Parsons, Executive Producer
Tom Shelly, Executive Producer
Vittoria Cacciatore, Co-Executive Producer
Kevin Greene, Co-Executive Producer
Douglas McCallie, Co-Executive Producer
Conrad Riggs, Co-Executive Producer
Holly M. Wofford, Co-Executive Producer
David Dale Dryden, Senior Producer
Kate Adler, Producer
Maria Baltazzi, Producer
David A. Burris, Producer
Eden Gaha, Producer
Jesse Jensen, Producer
John B. Kirhoffer, Producer
Teri Kennedy, Producer
Dan Munday, Producer
Cathrine Irgens Nilsen, Producer
David Pritikin, Producer
Jeff Probst, Producer/Host

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race â⬠We’re Moving Up The Food Chain ââ¬
CBS â⬠Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone
Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry
Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions Inc.
Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor
Mike Bolanowski, Editor
Heeyeon Chang, Editor
Chris Dalzell, Editor
Evan Finn, Editor
Danny Flynn, Editor
Michael “Mighty” Friedman, Editor
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andy Kozar, Editor
Paul Neilsen, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
Jeff Runyan, Editor
Eric Wilson, Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special Or Animation

American Idol â⬠Finale â⬠FOX â⬠FremantleMedia N.A., Inc.
& 19 TV Ltd.
Klaus Landsberg, Audio Mixer
Brian Rio

Topics: Reality TV Awards |

« | Home | »

recommended for you


No Comments »

Comments



SheKnows Entertainment