« | Home | »

Update: Aaron Carter, Michael Jackson Cocaine Allegations False?

July 01, 2011 12:49 PM by Kristin Watson

As we previously reported, former Dancing with the Stars contestant Aaron Carter was alleged to have said Michael Jackson gave him cocaine. As with everything in entertainment, there’s new information surfacing. There’s now an update saying Aaron Carter is calling those allegations false.

ABC’s Dancing with the Stars contestant Aaron Carter was alleged to have told the Australian version of OK! magazine Michael Jackson had given him cocaine. Now it turns out, that might not have been the case. Were the cocaine allegations in an interview with journalist Daphne Barak false?

According to TMZ, a rep for Aaron Carter has told them, ”Nothing was said that was reported.” In fact, they were pointed to a YouTube video that seems to give up what really happened.

We’re sure there’s going to be many more updates to this story. We want to hear your thoughts as news trickles in. Are you cool with the Aaron Carter video backing his story that Michael Jackson didn’t give him cocaine?

Want more? Follow our tweets on Twitter and “like” us on Facebook! For other great Reality TV News, please feel free to check out SirLinksALot: Dancing With The Stars and then come and discuss the show on our reality TV message boards.

For more breaking news about celebrities and entertainment visit our sister site SheKnows.com!

Photo courtesy of FayesVision/WENN

 

Topics: ABC Reality TV Shows, Dancing With the Stars |

« | Home | »

recommended for you


6 Comments »

6 Responses to “Update: Aaron Carter, Michael Jackson Cocaine Allegations False?”

  1. Layne4 Says:
    July 1st, 2011 at 3:07 pm

    Funny how 160+ news outlets cut and paste an erroneous, manipulated lie without conscience and then question the truth. Frank Cascio, who was a friend of Jacksons for 25 years spoke up yesterday and said:
    fdcascio Frank Cascio
    I knew Michael for over 25 year and NEVER once did he use cocaine or suggest to anyone else to use cocaine. Never!!!!
    So, the answer is no; no it didn’t happen.

  2. tinati Says:
    July 1st, 2011 at 3:10 pm

    I believe this was a PR-stunt from the beginning orchestrated by Daphne Barack & Aaron Carter

  3. Cammie Says:
    July 1st, 2011 at 5:02 pm

    I’m hearing around the interwebs that the reporter will release more clips proving that Aaron said that stuff about the cocaine. I guess we just need to wait and see where this story ends up.

  4. Tere Says:
    July 1st, 2011 at 5:34 pm

    Good deal didn’t think you had it to admit wrong. Caught the question mark on this you didn’t use it on 1st. Somebody could’ve asked if it had video and done both together, more honest. To bad AC waited so long is it publicity or punk?

  5. ric Says:
    July 1st, 2011 at 5:56 pm

    Can’t you simly do a fact check before you post something and ruining people’s reputations? You are the media, you suppose to inform us not missinform us. Oh but i guess in Michael Jackson’s case there’s no time for checking the facts.Shaking my damn head.

  6. Christine McDow Says:
    July 4th, 2011 at 3:22 pm

    Aren’t you doing the same thing Layne by just believing something you read/heard. Seems like you are doing the same as the 160+ news outlets.l

Comments



SheKnows Entertainment